Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Penstemon pseudospectabilis M.E. Jones subsp. connatifolius (A. Nelson) Keck
(Desert Beardtongue)

Family: Plantaginaceae, formerly Scrophulariaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Penstemon connatifolius A. Nelson
Penstemon spectabilis Wooton & Standley, not Thurber

Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. connatifolius blooms in the late Spring with pink flowers on many light green stems all arising from a single base. The leaves are light green, connate around the stem, and serrulate. Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. connatifolius is found around flowing water at lower to middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. connatifolius, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Whitewater Creek, May 14, 2005



Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. connatifolius, closeup of capsule, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Catwalk, Feb. 3, 2009



Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. connatifolius, 2x macro of angled seeds, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Catwalk, Feb. 3, 2009



Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. connatifolius, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Carey Anne Lafferty, Mogollon Mtns., Mineral Creek, April 26, 2009



Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. connatifolius, closeup of flower looking into throat, photo Russ Kleinman & Carey Anne Lafferty, Mogollon Mtns., Mineral Creek, April 26, 2009



Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. connatifolius, leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Carey Anne Lafferty, Mogollon Mtns., Mineral Creek, April 26, 2009



Penstemon pseudospectabilis subsp. connatifolius, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Sycamore Canyon near Cliff, April 19, 2010


Back to the Index