Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Persicaria amphibia (Linnaeus) S.F. Gray
(Water Smartweed)

Family: Polygonaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Persicaria coccinea (Muhlenberg) Greene
Persicaria muhlenbergia (Meissner) S. Watson
Persicaria hartwrightii (Gray) Greene
Polygonum amphibium Linnaeus
Polygonum amphibium Linnaeus var. emersum Michaux
Polygonum amphibium Linnaeus var. stipulaceum (Coleman) Fernald
Polygonum coccineum Muhlenberg
Polygonum hartwrightii Gray
Polygonum natans Eaton

Persicaria amphibia is an aquatic plant found either in nearly submersed mud or floating in the center of nearly still water. It has a solitary, conical or cylindric, terminal pink flower spike and unhinged leaves. The stems are not twining and are erect.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Persicaria amphibia, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, Tularosa River at Apache Creek, Aug. 11, 2009



Persicaria amphibia, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, Tularosa River at Apache Creek, Aug. 11, 2009



Persicaria amphibia, closeup of flowering spike, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, Tularosa River at Apache Creek, Aug. 11, 2009


Back to the Index