Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Persicaria lapathifolia (Linnaeus) Gray
(Curltop Smartweed, Dockleaf Smartweed)

Family: Polygonaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Persicaria incarnata (Elliot) Small
Polygonum incarnatum Elliot
Polygonum lapathifolium Linnaeus

Persicaria lapathifolia has swollen nodes with obvious ocrea (united leaf stipules.) The stems are red. The leaves are lanceolate and acute. The inflorescence is usually terminal and nodding. The outer tepals are punctate glandular with sparse round yellow glands. There are veins on the outer tepals that are shaped like anchors. Persicaria lapathifolia is found in moist areas next to seeps and streams.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Persicaria lapathifolia, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Lake Roberts, July 15, 2007



Persicaria lapathifolia, detail of ochrea, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, Burro Mtns., Gila Bird Area, Oct. 12, 2008



Persicaria lapathifolia, 5x macro, punctate glandular tepals with veins shaped like anchors, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, in the floodplain of the West Fork of the Gila, Gila Cliff Dwelling National Monument, July 30, 2013


Back to the Index