Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Phalaris arundinaceaLinnaeus
(Reed Canarygrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Phalaroides arundinacea (Linnaeus) Rauschert

Phalaris arundinacea is a tall perennial grass of moist habitats. The inflorescence is spikelike after flowering, although much more open when flowering such that it may not even appear to be the same grass. There is only one obvious floret per spikelet. There are two scales at the base of the floret that are thought to be remnants of florets that did not develop.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Phalaris arundinacea, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter & Richard Felger, Apache Creek, July 7, 2009



Phalaris arundinacea, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter & Richard Felger, Apache Creek, July 7, 2009



Phalaris arundinacea, spikelet, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter & Richard Felger, Apache Creek, July 7, 2009



Phalaris arundinacea, macro of floret disarticulated above glumes with vestigial scales, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter & Richard Felger, Apache Creek, July 7, 2009



Phalaris arundinacea, macro of vestigial scales, photo Russ Kleinman, Jack Carter & Richard Felger, Apache Creek, July 7, 2009



Phalaris arundinacea, open panicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, Tularosa River at Apache Creek, Aug. 11, 2009


Back to the Index