Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Phemeranthus brevifolius (Torrey) Hershkovitz
(Pygmy Flamethrower)

Family: Portulacaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Talinum brevifolium Torrey
Talinum brachypodum S. Watson

Phemeranthus brevifolius has a striking purple flower and leaves that are terete (round in cross section.) It is found at lower elevation on rocky slopes in the Gila.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Phemeranthus brevifolius, photo Rod Rees, Hell's Half Acre, October 1, 2011


Back to the Index