Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Phemeranthus humilis (Greene) Kiger
(Pinos Altos Flamethrower)

Family: Portulacaceae

Status: Native, Species of Concern USFWS, Species of Concern State of NM, Sensitive Species USFS, Sensitive Species BLM

Synonyms:
Talinum humile Greene

Phemeranthus humilis is a small succulent herb with all basal terete leaves and small yellow pediceled flowers. It is found on seasonally flooded rocky slopes at middle to upper elevation. The flowers only open between about 11AM and 1PM.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Phemeranthus humilis, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Black Range, Kneeling Nun overlook, July 26, 2008



Phemeranthus humilis, closeup, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Black Range, Kneeling Nun overlook, July 26, 2008



Phemeranthus humilis, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Gene Jercinovic, Ken Heil & Steve O'Kane, Black Range, Kneeling Nun Overlook, August 2, 2010



Phemeranthus humilis, closeup, photo Russ Kleinman, Gene Jercinovic, Ken Heil & Steve O'Kane, Black Range, Kneeling Nun Overlook, August 2, 2010



Phemeranthus humilis, with open flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Kneeling Nun Overlook, August 10, 2010



Phemeranthus humilis, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Kneeling Nun Overlook, August 10, 2010


Back to the Index