Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nuttall) Kiger
(New Mexico Flamethrower)

Family: Portulacaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Phemeranthus confertifolius (Greene) Hershkovitz
Talinum confertifolium Greene
Talinum fallax von Poellnitz
Talinum gooddingii P. Wilson
Talinum gracile Rose & Standley (non Colla 1833)
Talinum parviflorum Nuttall
Talinum rosei P. Wilson

Phemeranthus parviflorus is a small perennial herb with flowers in terminal cymes and round leaves. The flowers have two sepals and are purplish. The inflorescence is raised well above the leaves. The fruit is an ovoid capsule.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Phemeranthus parviflorus, photo Angela Flanders, Black Range, Aldo Leopold Wilderness, Forest Trail 77, July 30, 2009



Phemeranthus parviflorus, ovoid capsule subtended by two sepals, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Silver City, Boston Hill, Aug. 8, 2009


Back to the Index