Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Philadelphus microphyllus Gray subsp. argenteus (Rydberg) C.L. Hitchcock
(Silver Mock Orange)


Family: Hydrangeaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Philadelphus argenteus Rydberg
Philadelphus argyrocalyx Wooton var. argenteus
Philadelphus madrensis Hemsley
Philadelphus microphyllus Gray var. argenteus (Rydberg) Kearney & Peebles
Philadelphus occidentalis sensu M&H

Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. argenteus is an upper elevation shrub with small oval leaves which are pubescent mostly underneath. The leaves are broader than those of Fendlera rupicola, which it resembles. The four petals are oval and not spatulate as in Fendlera which has many fewer stamens per flower than does Philadelphus. Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. argenteus is found on dry, rocky slopes.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. argenteus, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, near Upper Gallinas Campground, July 11, 2010



Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. argenteus, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, near Upper Gallinas Campground, July 11, 2010



Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. argenteus, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, near Upper Gallinas Campground, July 11, 2010



Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. argenteus, closeup of foliage, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, near Upper Gallinas Campground, July 11, 2010



Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. argenteus, closeup of front & back of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, near Upper Gallinas Campground, July 11, 2010



Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. argenteus, macro of sepal, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, near Upper Gallinas Campground, July 11, 2010



Philadelphus microphyllus subsp. argenteus, plant with residual capsules, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger, and Leith Young, Black Range, Crest Trail near Emory Pass, June 8, 2008



Back to the Index