Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Phoradendron capitellatum Torrey ex Trelease
(Downy Mistletoe)

Family: Santalaceae, formerly Viscaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Phoradendron bolleanum (Seemann) Eichler var. capitellatum (Torrey ex Trelease) Kearney & Peebles

Phoradendron capitellatum is found in the southern part of the Gila National Forest at lower elevation, usually growing on Juniper. The leaves are numerous but small and linear to ovate. The leaves are sessile. Both Phoradendron capitellatum and Phoradendron hawksworthii used to be varieties of Phoradendron bolleanum, and they now have been elevated to species status. Phoradendron capitellatum is found mostly west of the Rio Grande in New Mexico, while Phoradendron hawksworthii is mostly eastern. Phoradendron capitellatum has stellate hairs, while Phoradendron hawksworthii is glabrous or has simple hairs. This plant was identified with the help of Roger Peterson.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Phoradendron capitellatum, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Monarch Canyon, Mar. 14, 2006



Phoradendron capitellatum, macro of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Monarch Canyon, Nov. 22, 2008



Phoradendron capitellatum, macro of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Monarch Canyon, Nov. 22, 2008



Phoradendron capitellatum, macro of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Monarch Canyon, Nov. 22, 2008


Back to the Index