Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Phoradendron coryae Trelease
(Oak Mistletoe, Cory's Mistletoe)

Family: Santalaceae, formerly Viscaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Phoradendron flavescens (Pursh) Nuttall var. pubescens Engelmann
Phoradendron havardianum Trelease
Phoradendron villosum Nuttall
Phoradendron villosum Nuttall subsp. coryae (Trelease) Wiens
Phoradendron serotinum (Rafinesque) M.C. Johhston subsp. tomentosum (de Candolle) Kuijt

Phoradendron coryae is one of the most common mistletoes found in the Gila National Forest, generally found parasitizing oak trees. The leaves are up to about 2 cm in length, a bit shorter than those of P. macrophyllum. The leaves are oval and puberulent. The fruit is white and spherical. The fruit consists of a thin outer covering and a sticky gelatinous interior that surrounds the small single seed which is slightly hairy and shaped like a turnip. The modified roots which penetrate the host tissue are called "haustoria."
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Phoradendron coryae, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Monarch Canyon, Mar. 4, 2006



Phoradendron coryae, flowering, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 10, 2007



Phoradendron coryae, with fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Nov. 7, 2007



Phoradendron coryae, with fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, CD Trail above the Arrastra, Oct. 21, 2008



Phoradendron coryae, haustoria at junction of host and parasite tissue, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Dec. 24, 2008



Phoradendron coryae, 1x macro of entire berry on right, outer covering above the gelatinous interior in center, and bare seed on left, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Jan. 3, 2009



Phoradendron coryae, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 8, 2009



Phoradendron coryae, 3x macro of adaxial surface leaf which is densely puberulent on both surfaces, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 8, 2009



Phoradendron coryae, macro of cross-section of stem, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 8, 2009


Back to the Index