Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Physalis foetens Poiret var. neomexicana (Rydberg) Waterfall ex Kartesz & Ghandi
(New Mexico Ground Cherry)


Family: Solanaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Physalis neomexicana Rydberg

Physalis foetens var. neomexicana is a sticky, densely glandular herb with small yellow flowers and a fruiting calyx like a Chinese lantern. The leaves are sinuate or dentate. It is found on disturbed ground in open areas. The inflated and reticulate calyx envelopes the fruit which is a berry that contains many flattened seeds. Physalis foetens var. neomexicana is an annual.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Physalis foetens var. neomexicana, photo Russ Kleinman & Adela Lente, August 28, 2008, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos



Physalis foetens var. neomexicana, flower, photo Russ Kleinman, August 16, 2008, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos



Physalis foetens var. neomexicana, fruit, photo Russ Kleinman & Adela Lente, August 28, 2008, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos



Physalis foetens var. neomexicana, dry, reticulate & inflated calyx intact with berry visible inside, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, Jan. 6, 2009



Physalis foetens var. neomexicana, calyx partially cut away revealing berry with seeds visible inside, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, Jan. 6, 2009



Physalis foetens var. neomexicana, seeds, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, Jan. 6, 2009



Physalis foetens var. neomexicana, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, October 16, 2009


Back to the Index