Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Physalis hederifolia Gray var. fendleri (Gray) Cronquist
(Ivy Leaf Ground Cherry)


Family: Solanaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Physalis fendleri Gray
Physalis fendleri Gray var. cordifolia Gray
Physalis hederifolia Gray var. cordifolia (Gray) Waterfall

Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri is a prostrate to ascending herb with yellow flowers that have yellow stamens. Physalis foetans var. neomexicana has blue stamens. The inflated calyx is 10 ridged and has branched hairs that are not septate. The corolla lobes are reflexed. Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri is found on disturbed ground on dirt roadsides.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 7, 2009



Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 7, 2009



Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 7, 2009



Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri, closeup of calyces, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 7, 2009



Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 7, 2009



Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri, macro of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 7, 2009



Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri, macro of calyx, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 7, 2009



Physalis hederifolia var. fendleri, closeup of fruit with inflated calyx partially removed, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Ridge Road, September 7, 2009


Back to the Index