Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Pinus edulis Engelmann
(Pinon Pine)

Family: Pinaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Caryopitys edulis (Engelmann) Small
Pinus cembroides Zuccarini var. edulis (Engelmann) Voss
Pinus monophylla Torrey & Fremont var. edulis (Engelmann) M.E. Jones

Pinus edulis is the abundant usually rather squatty pine found in pinon-juniper woodland all over the middle elevations of the Gila National Forest. The cones are spherical to oval and about 5 cm in diameter. Dead branches frequently are visible and do not fall easily from the tree. The seeds are gathered by local enthusiasts and eaten as a delicacy. There are commonly two needles to the fascicle.
Pine needles have stomata for gas exchange just like other plants. However, to conserve water in arid environments, the stomata are sunken-- the guard cells lie below a microscopic pocket beneath the heavily cutinized needle surface. These sunken stomata are arranged in rows longitudinally along the pine needle.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Pinus edulis, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Knight Mtn., May 9, 2007



Pinus edulis, cone with nuts, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, & Carey Anne Lafferty, Black Range, McKnight Road, Oct. 4, 2008



Pinus edulis, growth form, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Dec. 3, 2008



Pinus edulis, cone with nuts, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Gold Gulch, Dec. 7, 2008



Pinus edulis, growth form, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Gold Gulch, Dec. 7, 2008



Pinus edulis, pollen cones, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, May 28, 2009



Pinus edulis, fascicle measured, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 7, 2009



Pinus edulis, 5x macro of cross section of needle, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, December 7, 2009



Pinus edulis, 40x photomicrograph of the surface of a thin section of pinus edulis needle showing rows of sunken stomata, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, June 25, 2012



Pinus edulis, 400x photomicrograph of the surface of a thin section of pinus edulis needle showing rows of sunken stomata, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, June 25, 2012



Pinus edulis, 400x photomicrograph of the cross section of a pinus edulis needle showing two sunken stomata, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, June 25, 2012


Back to the Index