Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Pinus leiophylla Schiede & Deppe var. chihuahuana (Engelmann) Shaw
(Chihuahua Pine)

Family: Pinaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Pinus chihuahuana Engelmann

Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana is an uncommon pine tree of middle elevation. It resembles Pinus edulis, but it is generally taller and has three needles per fascicle. It also sprouts shoots from near the bottom of the trunk, making a fall crown of branches at the base of the tree. The past year's cones noticeably remain on the tree the following spring. Small populations of Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana intermingle with the usually much larger populations of Pinus edulis.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City Range, Bear Mtn., Nov. 11, 2007



Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana, three needles per bundle, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City Range, Bear Mtn., Nov. 11, 2007



Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana, cone, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City Range, Bear Mtn., Nov. 11, 2007



Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana, branches at base of trunk, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City Range, Bear Mtn., February 14, 2010



Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana, crown of tree with retained cones, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City Range, Bear Mtn., February 14, 2010



Pinus leiophylla var. chihuahuana, closeup of cone scales, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City Range, Bear Mtn., March 3, 2010


Back to the Index