Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Pinus arizonica Engelmann
(Arizona Pine)

Family: Pinaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Pinus ponderosa Lawson var. arizonica (Engelmann) Shaw

Pinus arizonica has four five leaves (needles) in most bundles, rather than three as in Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum which is more common in the Gila National Forest. In addition, the bud is only slightly resinous in arizonica, while it is very resinous in Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum. The two varieties are found together on Signal Peak, and both harbor Arceuthobium vaginatum subsp. cryptopodum.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Pinus arizonica, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, April 27, 2009



Pinus arizonica, less resinous bud, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, April 27, 2009



Pinus arizonica, 5 leaves per fascicle, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, April 27, 2009



Pinus arizonica, bark, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, April 27, 2009


Back to the Index