Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Piptochaetium fimbriatum (Kunth) Hitchcock
(Pinon Ricegrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Oryzopis fimbriata (Kunth) Hemsley
Stipa fimbriata Kunth

Piptochaetium fimbriatum makes small discrete grassy tufts under small trees including Pinon pine as the common name suggests. The inflorescence consists of spikelets with one flower in a panicle. The awn is 1-3cm long, twisted at the base.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Piptochaetium fimbriatum, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Wild Horse Cyn., Aug. 15, 2007



Piptochaetium fimbriatum, detail of spikelet, photo Russ Kleinman, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Sept. 26, 2007



Piptochaetium fimbriatum, glumes about 5mm long, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Sept. 26, 2007


Back to the Index