Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata (Cardot) J.R. Spence

Family: Bryaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Bryum incrassatolimbatum Cardot

Plagiobryoides incrassatalimbata has variably shaped roughly ovate to elliptic leaves with a red to purple costa and green lamina. The margin is entire, but there is a 2-4 cell layer wide well-developed border that is multi-stratose on cross section. Plagiobryoides incrassatalimbata is found either next to water or submerged in streams at middle elevation. Many thanks to Drs. Kelly Allred & Bruce Allen for help identifying this plant!
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, Cliff Dweller Canyon, April 10, 2012



Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata, 4x macro, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, Cliff Dweller Canyon, April 10, 2012



Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, Cliff Dweller Canyon, April 10, 2012



Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, Cliff Dweller Canyon, April 10, 2012



Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata, 400x photomicrograph of leaf cross section, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, Cliff Dweller Canyon, April 10, 2012



Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata, 400x photomicrograph of leaf cross section, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, Cliff Dweller Canyon, April 10, 2012



Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Allred, Black Range, Spring Canyon Trail 721, April 21, 2012



Plagiobryoides incrassatolimbata, 400x photomicrograph of leaf margin, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Allred, Black Range, Spring Canyon Trail 721, April 21, 2012


Back to the Index