Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Platanthera brevifolia (Greene) Kranzlin
(Short Leaf Fringed Orchid)


Family: Orchidaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Habenaria brevifolia Greene
Habenaria sparsifolia S. Watson var. brevifolia (Greene) Correll
Limnorchis brevifolia (Greene) Rydberg
Platanthera sparsiflora (S. Watson) Schlechter var. brevifolia (Greene) Luer

Platanthera brevifolia is similar to Platanthera sparsifolia, but the flowers are packed more tightly together and the leaves are short and clasping. They are both found in middle to upper elevation most mixed conifer forests. The capsules split longitudinally into three sections. The seeds are difficult to identify because they are so small.



Platanthera brevifolia, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher, & Al Wheeler, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, July 28, 2008



Platanthera brevifolia, detail of flowers, photo Elroy Limmer, Pinos Altos Range, Allie Canyon



Platanthera brevifolia, 1x macro of capsule, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, Jan. 9, 2009



Platanthera brevifolia, 5x macro of seeds (or at least, what was inside of the capsule-- note the mm ruler below for size), photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, Jan. 9, 2009



Platanthera brevifolia, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Cherry Creek Campground, September 9, 2011


Back to the Index