Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Platydictya jungermannioides (Bridel) Crum

Family: Hypnaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Hypnum jungermannioides Bridel
Leskei sprucei Bruch ex Spruce

Platydictya jungermannioides is a minute moss that is easily overlooked. It can be found mixed with other mosses or in soft, thin mats that are adherent to boulders. The leaves may be as short as 0.1mm and only about 15 cells long. There is no costa and the margin is sometimes serrate near the tip, more commonly entire. Platydictya jungermannioides is found at middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Platydictya jungermannioides (100x photomicrograph), photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Kelly Allred, Pinos Altos Range, Myer Canyon, December 9, 2010



Platydictya jungermannioides, 200x photomicrograph of stem and leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Kelly Allred, Pinos Altos Range, Myer Canyon, December 9, 2010



Platydictya jungermannioides, 400x photomicrograph of stem and leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Kelly Allred, Pinos Altos Range, Myer Canyon, December 9, 2010


Back to the Index