Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Pohlia cruda (Hedwig) Lindberg

Family: Mniaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Pohlia cruda (Hedw.) Lindb. var. oregonensis (Par.) Wijk & Margad.

Pohlia cruda has ovate or ovate lanceolate leaves. The lamina cells are usually under 10 microns wide, although ours seem to be a bit larger (12 microns in this plant.) The are not as elongate as Pohlia nutans, and the leaf cells are not over 15 microns wide as in Pohlia wahlenbergii. Pohlia cruda is found in large tufts of parallel stems in shallow running water. Dr. Allred helped identify this plant.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Pohlia cruda, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, October 25, 2010



Pohlia cruda, 3x macro of stems, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, October 25, 2010



Pohlia cruda, 40x photomicrograph of two leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, October 25, 2010



Pohlia cruda, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, October 25, 2010


Back to the Index