Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Pohlia nutans (Hedwig) Lindberg

Family: Mniaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Pohlia nutans (Hedw.) Lindb. ssp. schimperi (Müll. Hal.) Nyholm
Pohlia rutilans (Schimp.) Lindb.
Pohlia schimperi (Müll. Hal.) Andrews

Pohlia nutans has an ovate-lanceolate leaf with no obvious border. It is acute at the apex. The leaf cells are more elongate than those of the Bryums. The peristome teeth of Pohlia nutans have closely packed horizontal segments with cilia. The perichaetial leaves are much longer than the stem leaves. Pohlia nutans is found near streams. This ID is tentative and is not yet confirmed.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Pohlia nutans, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Pohlia nutans, closeup, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Pohlia nutans, macro of capsule, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Pohlia nutans, macro of stems, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Pohlia nutans, 100x photomicrograph of peristome, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Bill Norris, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Pohlia nutans, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Bill Norris, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010



Pohlia nutans, 200x photomicrograph of middle of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Bill Norris, San Francisco Mtns., Johnson Canyon, June 14, 2010


Back to the Index