Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Polemonium foliosissimum Gray
(Jacob's Ladder)


Family: Polemoniaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Polemonium foliosissimum Gray var. molle (Greene) Anway
Polemonium grande Greene
Polemonium molle Greene
Polemonium pterospermum A. Nelson & Cockerell

Polemonium foliosissimum is an upper elevation herb similar except for flower color to Polemonium flavum. It is upright and has a compound leaf, the leaflets lanceolate. The flowers are lavender. Polemonium flavum is found in upper elevation mixed conifer forests.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Polemonium foliosissimum, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Kelly Kindscher, Black Range, McKnight Peak, July 21, 2008



Polemonium foliosissimum, detail of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Kelly Kindscher, Black Range, McKnight Peak, July 21, 2008



Polemonium foliosissimum, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Kelly Kindscher, Black Range, McKnight Peak, July 21, 2008



Polemonium foliosissimum, growth habit (seen with Geranium richardsonii, Rubus sp., etc.,) photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, Black Range, McKnight Road, Aug. 9, 2009



Polemonium foliosissimum, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, Black Range, McKnight Road, Aug. 9, 2009



Polemonium foliosissimum, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, Black Range, McKnight Road, Aug. 9, 2009



Back to the Index