Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott
(Coppermine Solomon's Seal)


Family: Convallariaceae, formerly Liliaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
Polygonatum cobrense (Wooton & Standley) Gates
Polygonatum commutatum (Roemer & Schultes) Dietrich
Solomonia cobrensis Wooton & Standley

This slender glabrous perennial has solitary or small clusters of flowers hanging underneath the leaf axils up the stem.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Polygonatum biflorum, photo Russ Kleinman, Catron Cty., Little Creek, Apr. 28, 2008



Polygonatum biflorum, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Catron Cty., Little Creek, Apr. 28, 2008



Polygonatum biflorum, closeup of flowers, photo Kevin Keith, Mogollon Mtns., Seventyfour Mtn. Trail 153, May 6, 2011



Polygonatum biflorum, closeup of flowers, photo Kevin Keith, Mogollon Mtns., Seventyfour Mtn. Trail 153, May 6, 2011


Back to the Index