Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Portulaca halimoides Linnaeus
(Silk Cotton Purslane)

Family: Portulacaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Portulaca parvula Gray

Portulaca halimoides is a small succulent with terete (round in cross section) leaves. The plants are usually found in large numbers in an area. The flowers are only about 3mm across and are yellow. The fruit is a circumscissile capsule. Portulaca halimoides is found at lower and middle elevation in sandy loose soil.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Portulaca halimoides, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Bill Norris, Hell's Half Acre, October 8, 2011



Portulaca halimoides, single plant, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Bill Norris, Hell's Half Acre, October8, 2011



Portulaca halimoides, small yellow flower and circumscissile capsule with tuberculate seeds, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Bill Norris, Hell's Half Acre, October8, 2011



Portulaca halimoides, annual root system, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Bill Norris, Hell's Half Acre, October8, 2011


Back to the Index