Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Proboscidea althaeifolia (Bentham) Decaisne
(Hollyhock Devil's Claw)


Family: Pedaliaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Martynia altheaifolia Bentham
Proboscidea arenaria (Engelmann) Descaisne
Martynia arenaria Engelmann

Proboscidea althaeifolia is a relatively small Devil's Claw with a peach colored corolla. The leaves are just over 3 cm in breadth, and sinuate orbicular in shape. The body of the fruit is less than 5cm in length.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Proboscidea althaeifolia, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 8, 2008



Proboscidea althaeifolia, with ruler for size, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Aug. 8, 2008



Back to the Index