Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Proboscidea parviflora (Wooton) Wooton & Standley
(Wooton's Devil's Claw)


Family: Pedaliaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Martynia parviflora Wooton

Proboscidea parviflora is a large plant with leaves as large as 15 to 20cm across. The flowers are irregular and red, white and yellow in color. The fruits are large capsules with a beak. Proboscidea parviflora is found in sandy plains at lower elevations.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Proboscidea parviflora, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Jack's Peak Trailhead on Rte. 90, Aug. 12, 2008



Proboscidea parviflora, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Jack's Peak Trailhead on Rte. 90, Aug. 12, 2008



Proboscidea parviflora, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Jack's Peak Trailhead on Rte. 90, Aug. 12, 2008



Proboscidea parviflora, the Devil's Claw, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Pancho Canyon, Sept. 7, 2008



Back to the Index