Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Prunus serotina Gray var. virens (Wooton & Standley) McVaugh
(Black Cherry)

Family: Rosaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Padus virens Wooton & Standley

Prunus serotina var. virens is the most common middle elevation cherry in the Gila National Forest. It is a small tree or large shrub with glossy minutely serrulate leaves. It grows in moist canyons and hillsides. The flowers are in dense racemes. The fruit is deep purple. The leaves and twigs are mostly glabrous.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Prunus serotina var. virens, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, May 10, 2007



Prunus serotina var. virens, fruit, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Mogollon Mtns., Mineral Creek, July 7, 2007



Prunus serotina var. virens, raceme, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Black Range, North Percha Creek, May 4, 2009



Prunus serotina var. virens, raceme, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Black Range, North Percha Creek, May 4, 2009



Prunus serotina var. virens, racemes of cherries, photo Russ Kleinman & Patrick Alexander, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, Aug. 30, 2009



Prunus serotina var. virens, winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, December 28, 2009



Prunus serotina var. virens, closeup of winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, December 28, 2009



Prunus serotina var. virens, macro of leaf scar and bud on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, December 28, 2009



Prunus serotina var. virens, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Road, April 23, 2010



Prunus serotina var. virens, closeup of branch, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Road, April 23, 2010


Back to the Index