Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Prunus virginiana Linnaeus var. melanocarpa (A. Nelson) Sargent
(Choke Cherry)

Family: Rosaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Padus calophylla Wooton & Standley
Padus melanocarpa (A. Nelson) Shafer
Padus mescaleria Wooton & Standley
Padus pumicea Wooton & Standley
Prunus melanocarpa (A. Nelson) Rydberg

Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa is an upper elevation shrub to small tree with finely serrulate leaves which are rounded at the base and mostly acute at the apex. The leaves are not glossy as they are with Prunus serotina. The flowers occur in a raceme and are white, maturing to a purple fruit. Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa is found in moist canyons.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, June 8, 2008



Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa, fruit, photo Russ Kleinman Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, June 8, 2008



Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa, closeup of raceme, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Black Range, North Percha Creek, May 4, 2009



Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa, branch with racemes, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Black Range, North Percha Creek, May 4, 2009



Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa, closeup of winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, January 5, 2010



Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa, 3x macro of terminal bud on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, January 5, 2010



Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa, 3x macro of lateral bud on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, January 5, 2010



Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa, 3x macro of leaf scar and lateral bud on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City Range, Bear Mountain, January 5, 2010


Back to the Index