Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Pseudocrossidium replicatum (Taylor) R.H. Zander

Family: Pottiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Barbula replicata Taylor
Barbula spiralis Mueller Hal.
Tortula spiralis (Mueller Hal.) Mitten

Pseudocrossidium replicatum has ovate-lanceolate leaves that are clear toward the base and heavily papillose nearer to the apiculate apex. The most noticable trait though are the leaf margins, which are twice revolute near the apex and are so prominent as to nearly conceal the costa and apiculus on some leaves. Pseudocrossidium replicatum is found in warmer, lower elevation canyons where water is at least seasonal.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Pseudocrossidium replicatum (1x macro dry appearance), photo & collection by Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, ID by Kelly Allred & William A. Weber, Sycamaore Canyon near Cliff, November 4, 2010



Pseudocrossidium replicatum, 3x macro dry appearance, photo & collection by Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, ID by Kelly Allred & William A. Weber, Sycamaore Canyon near Cliff, November 4, 2010



Pseudocrossidium replicatum, 3x macro wet appearance, photo & collection by Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, ID by Kelly Allred & William A. Weber, Sycamaore Canyon near Cliff, November 4, 2010



Pseudocrossidium replicatum, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo & collection by Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, ID by Kelly Allred & William A. Weber, Sycamaore Canyon near Cliff, November 4, 2010



Pseudocrossidium replicatum, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo & collection by Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, ID by Kelly Allred & William A. Weber, Sycamaore Canyon near Cliff, November 4, 2010



Pseudocrossidium replicatum, 100x photomicrograph of lateral view of leaf, photo & collection by Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, ID by Kelly Allred & William A. Weber, Sycamaore Canyon near Cliff, November 4, 2010



Pseudocrossidium replicatum, 400x photomicrograph of leaf tip, photo & collection by Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, ID by Kelly Allred & William A. Weber, Sycamaore Canyon near Cliff, November 4, 2010



Pseudocrossidium replicatum, 400x photomicrograph of cross section at midleaf (costa is upper left, margin lower right), photo & collection by Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, ID by Kelly Allred & William A. Weber, Sycamaore Canyon near Cliff, November 4, 2010



Pseudocrossidium replicatum, 400x photomicrograph of cross section at distal leaf, photo & collection by Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, ID by Kelly Allred & William A. Weber, Sycamaore Canyon near Cliff, November 4, 2010


Back to the Index