Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Ptelea trifoliata Linnaeus subsp. pallida (Greene) V.L. Bailey var. pallida (Greene) V.L. Bailey
(Hoptree)

Family: Rutaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Ptelea pallida Greene

Ptelea trifoliata subsp. pallida var. pallida is a small tree that has straw colored young twigs and yellow green leaves. Its leaflets are serrulate. The leaves are trifoliate and have small light colored circular areas visible with the leaflet held up to light. These areas area called "pellucid dots" and contain ethereal oils, aromatic volatile secondary plant products. The fruit is flat and circular.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Ptelea trifoliata subsp. pallida var. pallida, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Knight Mtn., May 9, 2007



Ptelea trifoliata subsp. pallida var. pallida, with two celled samaras, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Mogollon Mtns., Mineral Creek, July 7, 2007



Ptelea trifoliata subsp. pallida var. pallida, closeup two celled samaras, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Catwalk, Feb. 3, 2009



Ptelea trifoliata subsp. pallida var. pallida, bark, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Mogollon Mtns., Catwalk, Feb. 3, 2009



Ptelea trifoliata subsp. pallida var. pallida, flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Black Range, North Percha Creek, May 4, 2009



Ptelea trifoliata subsp. pallida var. pallida, closeup of winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, December 31, 2009



Ptelea trifoliata subsp. pallida var. pallida, macro of bud and leaf scar of winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, December 31, 2009



Ptelea trifoliata subsp. pallida var. pallida, 3x macro of leaf held obliquely to sunlight showing pellucid dots, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, North Percha Road, July 29, 2011


Back to the Index