Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley forma pulcherrima (A.P. de Candolle) Fernald
(Mexican Hat)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Obeliscaria pulcherrima A.P. de Candolle
Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley [subsp?] pulcherrima (A.P. de Candolle) Wooton & Standley

Ratibida columnifera forma pulcherrima is a distinctive flower found along many mid-elevation roadsides and in disturbed land. It consists of purplish red petals with yellow highlights surrounding a column-shaped central disc of flowers. It differs from Ratibida columnifera forma columnifera in which the petals are all bright yellow.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Ratibida columnifera forma pulcherrima, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., US 180N near Mangus, May 23, 2007



Ratibida columnifera forma pulcherrima, closeup of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., US 180N near Mangus, May 31, 2009



Ratibida columnifera forma pulcherrima, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., US 180N near Mangus, May 31, 2009


Back to the Index