Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley forma columnifera
(Mexican Hat)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Ratibida columnaris (Sims) D. Don
Rudbeckia columnaris Pursh
Rudbeckia columnifera Nuttall

Ratibida columnifera forma columnifera is a found along many mid-elevation roadsides and in disturbed land. It consists of yellow petals surrounding a column-shaped central disc of flowers. Ratibida columnifera forma pulcherrima is much more showy, with purplish red petals with yellow highlights.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Ratibida columnifera forma columnifera, photo Russ Kleinman, Saliz Mountains, US 180N near Reserve, June 29, 2009


Back to the Index