Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Rhamnus betulifolia Greene
(Birchleaf Buckthorn)

Family: Rhamnaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Frangula betulifolia (Greene) V. Grub ssp. obovata (Kearney & Peebles) Kartesz & Gandhi

Rhamnus betulifolia is a shrub with alternate, serrulate oval leaves. The young red stems bear clusters of small white flowers. The fruit when ripe is purple to black. There are five stamens inserted onto a hypanthium. The flower is three carpellate. Rhamnus betulifolia can be found in canyons and along streambeds.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Rhamnus betulifolia, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., C Bar Ranch Road, May 30, 2007



Rhamnus betulifolia, flowering, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., C Bar Ranch Road, May 30, 2007



Rhamnus betulifolia, with immature berries, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., C Bar Ranch Road, May 30, 2007



Rhamnus betulifolia, with ripe berries, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Lake, Nov. 17, 2007



Rhamnus betulifolia, 2x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 30, 2009


Back to the Index