Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Rhamnus tomentella Bentham subsp. ursina (Greene) J.O. Sawyer
(California Buckthorn)

Family: Rhamnaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Frangula californica (Eschscholtz) Gray subsp. ursina (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi
Rhamnus californica Eschscholtz subsp. ursina (Greene) C.B. Wolf
Rhamnus ursina Greene

Rhamnus tomentella subsp. ursina is a shrub similar to Rhamnus betulifolia, but the leaves are evergreen rather than deciduous as with Rhamnus betulifolia. Rhamnus tomentella subsp. ursina can be found in canyons and along streambeds, sometimes occurring in the same location as Rhamnus betulifolia. The leaves of Rhamnus californica are not as broad, more revolute, more densely tomentose underneath, and thicker.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Rhamnus tomentella subsp. ursina, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., C Bar Ranch Road, December 20, 2008



Rhamnus tomentella subsp. ursina, detail of leaf (note that it is evergreen-- photo is taken in late December), photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., C Bar Ranch Road, December 20, 2008



Rhamnus tomentella subsp. ursina, field macro of abaxial (lower) leaf surface with dense pubescence, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Lichty Center, November 18, 2009



Rhamnus tomentella subsp. ursina, closeup of bark, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Lichty Center, November 18, 2009


Back to the Index