Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Rhizomnium punctatum (Hedwig) Koponen

Family: Mniaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Mnium glabrescens Kindb. ssp. chlorophyllosum Kindb.
Mnium punctatumd Hedw.
Rhizomnium punctatum (Hedw.) T. Kop. ssp. chlorophyllosum (Kindb.) T. Kop.

Rhizomnium punctatum has obovate leaves with a narrow insertion onto the stem. It is are distinguished from Plagiomnium and Mnium by the lack of teeth along the margin of the leaf. There is a distinct margin of elongate cells and the cells are hexagonal to isodiametric at the apex of the leaf. The margin is frequently multistratose in Rhizomnium punctatum. The size of the cells of the lamina seems to decrease from the costa outward and from the base to the rounded apex. The cross section of the costa, which runs the length of the leaf or nearly so, shows a lack of stereid bands. Rhizomnium punctatum is found at upper elevation alongside streams or at springs in the Gila. The species epithet refers to the groups of antheridia mixed with paraphyses seen at the apex of stems on male plants.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Rhizomnium punctatum, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012



Rhizomnium punctatum, 4x macro of antheridia and paraphyses at apex of stem, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012



Rhizomnium punctatum, 40x photomicrograph of antheridia and paraphyses at apex of stem, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012



Rhizomnium punctatum, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012



Rhizomnium punctatum, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012



Rhizomnium punctatum, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012



Rhizomnium punctatum, 100x photomicrograph of base of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012



Rhizomnium punctatum, 100x photomicrograph of apex of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012



Rhizomnium punctatum, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of costa, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012



Rhizomnium punctatum, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf margin, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bead Spring, May 14, 2012


Back to the Index