Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Rosa woodsii Lindley var. woodsii
(Wood's Rose)

Family: Rosaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Rosa adenosepala Wooton & Standley
Rosa fendleri Crepin
Rosa hypoleuca Wooton & Standley
Rosa manca Greene
Rosa neomexicana Cockerell
Rosa standleyi Rydberg
Rosa woodsii Lindley var. adenosepala (Wooton & Standley) per Allred, not validly published
Rosa woodsii Lindley var. fendleri (Crepin) Rydberg
Rosa woodsii Lindley var. hypoleuca (Wooton & Standley) per Allred, not validly published
Rosa woodsii LIndley var. neomexicana (Cockerell) per Allred, not validly published

Rosa woodsii var. woodsii is a common shrub of middle elevation meadows and canyons. The leaves are pinnately divided into mostly 7 leaflets. The hips are not spiny. The buds on the winter twigs are unusual in that they are pedicellate.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Rosa woodsii var. woodsii, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Deadman Cyn., June 13, 2007



Rosa woodsii var. woodsii, rose hips, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, Sept. 6, 2007



Rosa woodsii var. woodsii, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 24, 2009



Rosa woodsii var. woodsii, leaflets, prickle & stipules, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Pinos Altos Range, Little Cherry Creek Ranch Road, May 24, 2009



Rosa woodsii var. woodsii, hips and autumn color, photo Russ Kleinman & the Thursday hiking group, Burro Mtns., Gold Gulch Spring, November 5, 2009



Rosa woodsii var. woodsii, winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, December 28, 2009



Rosa woodsii var. woodsii, winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, December 28, 2009



Rosa woodsii var. woodsii, macro of bud and leaf scar on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, December 28, 2009



Rosa woodsii var. woodsii, macro of bud and leaf scar on winter twig, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, December 28, 2009


Back to the Index