Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Rosulabryum laevifilum (Syed) Ochyra

Family: Bryaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Bryum capillare Hedw. var. flaccidum (Brid.) Bruch & Schimper
Bryum laevifilumSyed

Rosulabryum laevifilum is a moss with a widespread distribution. It has a characteristic, oblanceolate leaf shape with a small apical hair tip. The apical portion of the leaf is weakly denticulate. The leaf cells are hexagonal and large. There is a weak leaf margin (limbidium) of elongate cells. The peristome teeth are papillose and the spores are yellow and roughened. There are frequent axillary gemmae which are filiform and papillose. Rosulabryum laevifilum is usually found in moist areas.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Rosulabryum laevifilum, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 3X macro of growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 1X macro of dry appearance, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 5X macro of dry sporophyte, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 40X photomicrograph of larger leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 40X photomicrograph of smaller leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 100X photomicrograph of central portion of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 100X photomicrograph of leaf tip, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 200X photomicrograph of peristome and spores, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 100X photomicrograph of operculum and spores, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, May 20, 2010



Rosulabryum laevifilum, photomicrograph of papillose axillary gemmae, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Nun Overlook, May 10, 2011



Rosulabryum laevifilum, 3x macro of stem loaded with papillose axillary gemmae in leaf axils, photo Russ Kleinman and Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Hanover Canyon, February 21, 2014


Back to the Index