Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Salix lucida subsp. lasiandra Muhlenberg subsp. lasiandra (Bentham) Murray
(Pacific Willow)

Family: Salicaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Salix lasiandra Bentham

Salix lucida subsp. lasiandra is a tall shrub to short tree found alongside mountain streams. The top of the leaf is shiny green and the undersurfaces are white. Unlike salix irrorata, the new stems of Salix lucida subsp. lasiandra are yellow. There are obvious glands on the upper petioles.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Salix lucida subsp. lasiandra, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, along the West Fork of the Gila River, May 26, 2013



Salix lucida subsp. lasiandra, new stems yellow with glands visible on the upper petiole, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, along the West Fork of the Gila River, May 26, 2013



Salix lucida subsp. lasiandra, leaves bright shiny green above and white underneath, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, along the West Fork of the Gila River, May 26, 2013



Salix lucida subsp. lasiandra, staminate catkins, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Richard Felger, Lake Roberts, May 28, 2013



Salix lucida subsp. lasiandra, trunk, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Richard Felger, Lake Roberts, May 28, 2013


Back to the Index