Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Salvia pinguifolia (Fernald) Wooton & Standley
(Shrub Salvia, Rocky Sage)


Family: Lamiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Salvia ballotiflora Bentham var. pinguifolia Fernald
Salvia vinacea Wooton & Standley

Salvia pinguifolia is a shrub with flowers that have a pale purple corolla. Most of the corolla tube is hidden in the sepals, but the bright purple lower corolla lip is striking. The leaves and new growth are grayish green and pubescent. The upper corolla lip is puberulent. Salvia pinguifolia is found among rocks on canyon walls.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Salvia pinguifolia, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 5, 2007



Salvia pinguifolia, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Apache Peak, Sept. 7, 2007



Back to the Index