Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Sambucus racemosa Linnaeus var. microbotrys (Rydberg) Kearney & Peebles
(Red Elderberry)

Family: Adoxaceae, formerly Caprifoliaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Sambucus microbotrys Rydberg

Sambucus racemosa var. microbotrys bears easily recognizable bright red fruits in the late summer. The leaves are compound and opposite. It is found at mid to upper elevations in moist canyons.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Sambucus racemosa var. microbotrys, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 5, 2007



Sambucus racemosa var. microbotrys, fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Richard Felger & Leith Young, Mogollon Mtns., Bursum Road, Aug. 1, 2009


Back to the Index