Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Schistidium rivulare (Bridel) Podpera



Family: Grimmiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var.

Schistidium differs from Grimmia in that the columella falls from the capsule with the operculum. Schistidum rivulare is usually found in streambeds or in the splashzone of flowing water. The leaves usually have no hairpoints and are generally lanceolate to ovate. The perichaetial leaves are much larger than leaves lower on the stem and are more likely to have hairpoints when they are present. The leaf margins are revolute and the upper margin is coarsely knobby. The costa reaches the apex and is keeled towards the apex. The plants are usually fertile with cup shaped capsules that are immersed in the perichaetial leaves.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Schistidium rivulare, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, Aspen Grove, October 20, 2010



Schistidium rivulare, 3x macro, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, Aspen Grove, October 20, 2010



Schistidium rivulare, 4x macro of capsule with portion of perichaetium removed, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, Aspen Grove, October 20, 2010



Schistidium rivulare, 100x photomicrograph of capsule, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, Aspen Grove, October 20, 2010



Schistidium rivulare, 400x photomicrograph of peristome, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, Aspen Grove, October 20, 2010



Schistidium rivulare, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, Aspen Grove, October 20, 2010



Schistidium rivulare, 400x photomicrograph of leaftip, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, Aspen Grove, October 20, 2010



Schistidium rivulare, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak, Aspen Grove, October 20, 2010



Schistidium rivulare, 5x macro of columella falling with operculum, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, April 12, 2011



Schistidium rivulare, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of unistratose distal leaf with recurved margin, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Meadow Creek, April 12, 2011



Schistidium rivulare, 4x macro of columella falling with operculum, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Allred & Karen Blisard, Silver City Range, North Fork of Little Walnut Creek, April 25, 2012


Back to the Index