Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Scleropogon brevifolius Philippi
(Burrograss)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Festuca macrostachya Torrey & Gray
Scleropogon longisetus Beetle

Scleropogon brevifolius is a lower elevation grass with long stolons rooting at the nodes. The short leaves are folded and form small dry tufts. The pistillate flowers have long awns. There are separate male and female spikelets on separate plants. Spikelets have more than one floret.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Scleropogon brevifolius, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County/Silver City airport, September 9, 2009



Scleropogon brevifolius, female inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County/Silver City airport, September 9, 2009



Scleropogon brevifolius, stolons, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County/Silver City airport, September 9, 2009



Scleropogon brevifolius, pistillate inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County/Silver City airport, September 9, 2009



Scleropogon brevifolius, stolons, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County/Silver City airport, September 9, 2009



Scleropogon brevifolius, spikelet, photo Russ Kleinman, Ridge Road at the Grant County/Silver City airport, September 9, 2009


Back to the Index