Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Selaginella underwoodii Hieronymus
(Underwood's Spikemoss)

Family: Selaginellaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Selaginella fendleri Hieronymus (non Baker)

Selaginella underwoodii looks alot like moss growing over a rock. The best clue to the true identity of Selaginella are the sporangia in the leaf axils of the fertile fronds. Selaginella underwoodii also has bristles prominently visible at the ends of the leaves.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Selaginella underwoodii, photo Russ Kleinman & the Nichols Family, Cliff Dwellings National Monument, Sept. 28, 2007



Selaginella underwoodii, kidney-shaped sporangia in leaf axils (note bristles), photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, Jan. 23, 2008


Back to the Index