Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Setaria adhaerens (Forsskal) Chiovenda
(Clinging Bristlegrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Panicum adhaerens Forsskal

Setaria adhaerens is a short bristlegrass that makes its presence known quite effectively. It sticks to socks and jeans by virtue of the bristles with downward pointing barbs. It is found in lawns and roadsides. Bristles are present below all the spikelets. Both surfaces of the blades are pubescent, and the upper sheaths are translucent.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Setaria adhaerens, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Lake Roberts, Oct. 13, 2008



Setaria adhaerens, spike, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Lake Roberts, Oct. 13, 2008



Setaria adhaerens, micro of spike, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Lake Roberts, Oct. 13, 2008



Setaria adhaerens, bristles with down pointing barbs, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Lake Roberts, Oct. 13, 2008



Setaria adhaerens, blades pubescent on both surfaces, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Lake Roberts, Oct. 13, 2008



Setaria adhaerens, translucent sheath margin and small auricles, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Kindscher, Lake Roberts, Oct. 13, 2008


Back to the Index