Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Setaria viridis (Linnaeus) Beauvois
(Green Bristlegrass)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Chaetochloa viridis (Linnaeus) Scribner

Setaria viridis is a perennial bristlegrass. It grows in lower elevation rocky areas. The spikelets are over 2mm long. Setaria viridis has pubescent leaf sheaths in distinction with Setaria pumila.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Setaria viridis, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City, Oct. 7, 2007



Setaria viridis, detail of spikelets and pubescent leaf sheath, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Silver City, Oct. 7, 2007



Setaria viridis, bristles with up-pointing (antrorse) barbs, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Nov. 8, 2007



Setaria viridis, annual growth habit/root system, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, Nov. 8, 2007


Back to the Index