Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Sida abutifolia Miller
(Spreading Mallow, Spreading Fan Petal)


Family: Malvaceae

Status: Exotic

Synonyms:
Sida diffusa Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth
Sida filicaulis Torrey & Gray
Sida procumbens Swartz

Sida abutifolia is a spreading herb with light green leaves creased in the center. The edges of the leaves are wavy. The small flowers are a pale pink with yellow stamens. Sida abutifolia is a lower to middle elevation plant where the ground is dry.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Sida abutifolia, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, Sept. 7, 2007



Back to the Index