Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Silene scouleri Hooker var. pringlei (S. Watson) C.L. Hitchcock & Maguire ex Kartesz & Gandhi
(Pringle's Catchfly)

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Silene concolor Greene
Silene pringlei S. Watson

Silene scouleri var. pringlei is an herb which is at the northern limit of its range. It has off-white petals which have white appendages. The flowers are in pairs at the nodes. The sepals are green and outlined in purple. The fruits are ovoid.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Silene scouleri var. pringlei, photo Russ Kleinman & the GNPS Field Trip to Rocky Canyon, Sept. 16, 2007



Silene scouleri var. pringlei, in fruit, photo Russ Kleinman & the GNPS Field Trip to Rocky Canyon, Sept. 16, 2007



Silene scouleri var. pringlei, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Black Range, Railroad Canyon, Sept. 24, 2008



Silene scouleri var. pringlei, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & Kelly Kindscher, Black Range, McKnight Peak, Aug. 9, 2009


Back to the Index