Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C.K. Schneider
(Jojoba)

Family: Simmondsiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Simmondsia californica Nuttall

Simmondsia chinensis is a medium sized shrub to about six feet tall. The simple and entire, leathery, opposite ovate leaves are similar to those of Garrya wrightii but those of Simmondsia chinensis are more obscurely veined. Simmondsia chinensis is dioecious (separate male and female plants.) The male flowers are born in tight groups of many flowers, while the female flowers are singly born. Both are yellow green in color and have 4-6 sepals and no petals. Although Simmondsia chinensis is three carpellate, the fruit is a one-seeded capsule (commonly referred to as a "nut") with two empty locules. Apparently, there was an error made when naming the plant-- it is not found in China!
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Simmondsia chinensis, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Richard Felger, Charles Holmes & Leith Young, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010



Simmondsia chinensis, growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Richard Felger, Charles Holmes & Leith Young, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010



Simmondsia chinensis, branch of female plant, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Richard Felger, Charles Holmes & Leith Young, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010



Simmondsia chinensis, carpellate flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Richard Felger, Charles Holmes & Leith Young, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010



Simmondsia chinensis, carpellate flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Richard Felger, Charles Holmes & Leith Young, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010



Simmondsia chinensis, staminate flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Richard Felger, Charles Holmes & Leith Young, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010



Simmondsia chinensis, staminate flowers, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Richard Felger, Charles Holmes & Leith Young, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010



Simmondsia chinensis, last year's capsule ("nut") still on the bush, photo Russ Kleinman, Mel Moe, Richard Felger, Charles Holmes & Leith Young, Peloncillo Mtns. near Rodeo, March 12, 2010


Back to the Index