Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Solidago missouriensis Nuttall var. missouriensis
(Missouri Goldenrod)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Solidago marshallii Rothrock

Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis is 30-80 cm tall and is rhizomatous. The stems and leaves are glabrous, unlike the similar Solidago velutina. Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis has conspicuously three-veined leaves and involucres about 4mm tall. It is found in the Ponderosa Pine forest at middle elevation as well as elsewhere in the Gila National Forest.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, July 21, 2009



Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis, panicle from above, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, July 21, 2009



Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis, rhizomatous growth habit, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, July 21, 2009



Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis, panicle, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, July 21, 2009



Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis, three veined leaves glabrous on both surfaces, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, July 21, 2009



Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Signal Peak turnoff, July 21, 2009


Back to the Index