Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Solidago velutina A.P. de Candolle subsp. sparsiflora (Gray) Semple
(Three-Nerved Goldenrod)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Solidago arizonica (Gray) Wooton & Standley
Solidago canadensis Linnaeus var. arizonica Gray
Solidago howellii Wooton & Standley
Solidago sparsiflora Gray
Solidago trinervata Greene

Solidago velutina subsp. sparsiflora is very common at all except upper elevations in the Gila National Forest. The leaves are lanceolate and puberulent on both surfaces. The stem is also whitish pubescent. There are usually three conspicuous veins on the narrow leaves. The leaves are usually longer and thinner than those of Solidago wrighti. Solidago missouriensis is glabrous.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Solidago velutina, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Cyn., July 14, 2007



Solidago velutina, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Cyn., July 14, 2007



Solidago velutina, growth pattern, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Maude's Canyon, July 25, 2009



Solidago velutina, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Maude's Canyon, July 25, 2009



Solidago velutina, closeup of pubescence on stem and leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Maude's Canyon, July 25, 2009


Back to the Index